Privacy

 

The legal stuff…Last updated on 29 September 2019

We welcome feedback at the Wine Loop. If you have any questions at all about Privacy Policy, please feel free to reach out to Karen at karen@thewineloop.com.au

Our Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with our full terms and conditions which can be found here.

Privacy  

1.1 The Wine Loop is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”) and any applicable state or territory legislation that applies in relation to any personal information collected by it.

1.2 “Personal Information” is defined in the Act as “any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”. 

1.3 Your personal information may include your name, phone numbers, address, email, date of birth and other information you choose to provide or are required to provide for the purposes of dealing with us as a customer, potential customer, supplier, job applicant, stakeholder, contractor or in some other capacity, which may identify you.

1.4 We will collect personal information from you, when you: enter any information on the site, contact us by phone, mail, email or visit our website; make an enquiry about a product or service; purchase a product or service; enter any competition or special offer.

1.5 Your personal information may also be collected by us from publicly available sources or third parties.

1.6 Should you provide us with personal information about another person, you must obtain their consent and advise them of this policy, prior to giving their information.

1.7 We will use your personal information to:

a. answer your questions and to provide you with information regarding services of The Wine Loop;

b. provide you with customer service;

c. process transactions for the supply and/or delivery of services as requested by you;

d. offer you products and services of The Wine Loop and/or of our preferred Wineries, Winemakers and food venues or third party organisations offering complimentary products or services which may be of interest to you, unless you advise that you do not wish to receive such further marketing (refer to our opt out option below);

e. meet our legal obligations;

f. manage and resolve any complaints and issues;

g. carry out internal administrative functions;

h. monitor and record phone calls for the purposes of training and customer service;

i. consider job applications for employment with The Wine Loop;

j. market research; 

k. other purposes with your consent, whether written, verbal or implied;

l. operate the website, generate content and provide customer support and billing services

(including updates and improvements);

m. provide the services requested by you;

n. research, develop and improve our services;

o. to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with our services;

p. to generate statistics in relation to the Website;

q. detect, investigate and prevent potentially unlawful acts or omissions or acts or omissions with the potential to breach our T&Cs, this or other policies;

r. enforce our T & C’s or other policies; 

s. verify information for accuracy or completeness (including by way of verification with third parties);

t. combine or aggregate your personal information with information we collect from third parties and use it for the purposes set out this Privacy Policy;

u. contact you at your contact details we have collected, by way of voice call, post, text message or email;

v. aggregate and/or make anonymous your personal information, so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify you;

w. collect fees, resolve disputes and to identify, test and resolve problems;

x. notify you about the website and updates to the website from time to time;

or y. supply you with generalised, targeted or personalised marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications based on your preferences, and measure and improve our marketing, advertising and promotions based on your ad customisation preferences.

1.8 Your personal information may be used for the purpose of direct marketing to keep you informed about a range of services which may be of interest to you.

1.9 If your phone number is registered on the “Do Not Call Register”, by providing us with your phone number, you consent to receiving phone calls from us and acknowledge and agree that such calls will not constitute unsolicited telemarketing calls under section 11 of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

1.10 Disclosure of your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances:

 a. If you purchase a ticket via our site, we will provide your personal information for the purpose of informing the winemaker and venue (“the preferred partner”). Your personal information will be collected and managed by the preferred partner. You should read the privacy policy of the preferred partner prior to providing your personal information to us and the preferred partner;

b. To your representative with your consent, which may be given in writing, verbal or implied from your conduct or as nominated by you as your executor, trustee or legal representative. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your representative undertakes to protect your privacy;

c. To a third party in a commercial transaction for consideration; and/or

d. To our accountants and legal advisors, service providers, payment systems operator, financial institution, law enforcement agency or government authorities as reasonably required.

1.12 Protection of your personal information:  Personal information collected by us will be stored by us in hardcopy and/or electronic form. We take reasonable measures to keep all personal information secure and protected from interference, misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will be restricted to persons properly authorised.

1.13 If we determine that your personal information is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information.

1.14 Access to your personal information: You may request access to your personal information held by us by writing to us at the address stated below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it, at your expense, as soon as reasonably practicable.

1.15 Access to personal information may be refused in certain circumstances, such as where it would impact the privacy of others, for legal reasons, prejudicial to an enforcement body, reveal commercially sensitive information, pose a risk to the life or safety of an individual or if the request is frivolous or vexatious.

1.16 If you believe that your personal information held by us is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant, please contact us at karen@thewineloop.com.au or by calling Karen on 0438 729255

1.17 Complaint or further information required:  Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, should be made in writing to The Wine Loop: Karen at karen@thewineloop.com.au. We will respond within 30 days. Any breach of this privacy policy will be investigated and appropriate action will be taken to prevent any further breach.

1.18 Further information on privacy legal requirements can be obtained from the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.auor phone 1300 359 779.

1.19 If you or someone you know wishes to use our website but needs assistance to do so please contact us by phone on 0438 729255 or by emailing us at Karen at karen@thewineloop.com.au or by writing in to The Wine Loop Pty Ltd, 805/200 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000.  We will do our best to make your use of the site easier.